Article 5, Part 4 – Arrest and custody (705 ILCS 405/Article V, Part 4)
[…] The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.

Any electronic recording of any statement made by a minor during a custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purpose of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential

As listed in the Illinois Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/14-3(k)) regarding exemptions, “electronic recordings, including but not limited to, a motion picture, videotape, digital, or other visual or audio recording, made of a custodial interrogation of an individual at a police station or other place of detention by a law enforcement officer..” will not be subject to the provisions of the Act.

Page 4 of 12